Welcome to


hotel deals in tasmania

Grandpa Pencil
finds another

101 Great Olympic

Trivia Questions

and their answers


  • In which city were the 1900 Olympics held?
    Paris
  • How many medals did Shane Gould win at the 1972 Munich Olympics?
    Five
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Betty Cuthbert win?
    Four
  • Where were the 1964 Olympics held?
    Tokyo
  • In which sport did Sir Frank Beurepaire compete?
    Swimming
  • Who hosted the 1928 Olympics?
    Amsterdam
  • For which country did Wilma Rudolph compete in athletics in 1960?
    USA
  • In which sport did Klaus Dibiasi compete?
    Diving
  • In which city were the first modern Olympics held
    Athens - 1896
  • How many Olympic gold medals did East German, Barbara Krause win in 1980
    Three
  • Who won gold in athletics for the 200m and 4X100m relay in 1976 & 1980?
    Babel Wockel
  • In which yeas did Berlin host the Olympics?
    1936
  • In which sport did Italian, Klaus Dibiasi compete?
    Diving
  • Which male won the 1968 long jump?
    Bob Beamon - USA
  • In which sport did Hans Winkler compete?
    Equestrian
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Herb Elliot win?
    One
  • Which men's team won gold for basketball in 1960?
    USA
  • How many Olympic medals did Dawn Fraser win?
    Eight
  • For which country did weightlifter Tommy Kono compete?
    USA
  • In which sport did Gert Fredriksson compete?
    Kayak/canoeing
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Jesse Owens win in 1936
    Four
  • The swimmer, Duke Kahanamoku competed for which country?
    USA
  • In which year did Jim Thorpe win both the decathlon and pentathlon?
    1912
  • What was Paavo Nurmi's nickname?
    The Phantom Finn
  • What was the full name of Jesse Owens?
    James Cleveland Owens
  • Who devised and was 'The Father of', Modern Pentathlon?
    Baron de Courbertin
  • In 1952 which country played the Olympic soccer final against Hungary?
    Yugoslavia
  • How many Olympic medals did Larissa Latynina win?
    Eighteen
  • Which lake was used for rowing in the 1956 Olympics?
    Lake Wendouree
  • Who was the coach for the 1960 American men's basketball team?
    Pete Newell
  • What was Abebe Bikila's job before winning gold at the 1960 Olympics?
    Private in Emperor Haile Selassie's bodyguard
  • Who made their 'Black Power' protest at the 1968 Olympics?
    Tommie Smith and John Carlos
  • For which country did Daniel Morelon ride?
    France
  • In athletics at the munich Olympics who won the women's 4 X 100 relay?
    West Germany
  • In which sport did Murry Rose win two gold medals at the Melbourne Olympics?
    Swimming
  • In which sport did Sir William Northam win gold at the Tokyo Olympics?
    Yachting
  • Where were the 1920 Olympics held?
    Antwerp
  • How many Olympic medals did Andrew 'Boy' Charlton win?
    Six
  • In which sport was Teofilo Stevenson of Cuba a gold medal winner?
    Boxing
  • Where were the 1984 Olympics held?
    Los Angeles
  • In which sport did Vladimir Salnikov compete?
    Swimming
  • For which country did Nadia Comaneci compete?
    Romania
  • How many Olympic Games were cancelled as a result of war?
    Three
  • For which country did Teofilo Stevenson box?
    Cuba
  • Which country did Mark Spitz represent?
    USA
  • In which sport did Daniel Morelon compete?
    France
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Iolanda Balas win?
    Two - for high jump
  • Who won the lightweight weightlifting gold in 1964 & 1968?
    Waldemar Baszanowski
  • In which sport did Rafter Johnson compete?
    Decathlon
  • Where was Betty Cuthbert born?
    Merrylands, Sydney
  • Who was known as 'The Lithgow Flash?'
    Marjory Jackson
  • For which country did Laszlo Papp box?
    Hungary
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Fanny Blankers-Koen win in 1948
    Four
  • In which sport did Ilona Elek win Olympic gold?
    Fencing
  • How many Olympic gold medals did Alvin Kraenzlein win in 1900?
    Four
  • Which nation invented the sport of water polo?
    Britain
  • In how many consecutive Olympic games did Jack Beresford compete?
    Five
  • Who was the first boxer to win three Olympic gold medals?
    Laszlo Papp
  • Who originated the 180 degree turn in shot put?
    Parry O'Brien
  • What was US diver Pat Mormick's maiden name?
    Keller
  • How old was Dawn Fraser when she won her first Olympic gold medal?
    Nineteen
  • Who was labelled 'The Most Durable Champion of all time'?
    Al Oerter - USA
  • Where was Herb Elliot born?
    Perth, Western Australia
  • Which illness' did Wilma Rudolph contract at the age of 4?
    Scarlet Fever and Pneumonia
  • Who came second in the 1960 Olympics 20k walk
    Noel Freeman
  • What is Mike Wenden's middle name?
    Vincent
  • Where were the 1952 Olympics held?
    Helsinki
  • Which Olympic champion coached Shane Gould and Karen Moras
    Forbes Carlile
  • In which Olympic sport did Russell Mockridge compete ?
    Cycling
  • Which prized National award did Nikolai Andrianov and his coach receive?
    The 'Order of Lenin'
  • Who was the first European Athlete to win both the 100m & 200m titles?
    Valerity Borzov
  • Who was the first man to lift 500 lb (226.8k) ?
    Vasily Alexeyev
  • At which Olympics did Herb Elliot win gold for the 1500 m
    Rome 1960
  • Which Australian won two gold medals in track and field at the 1896 Athens Olympics?
    Edwin H. Flack
  • Where were the 1960 Olympics held?
    Rome
  • In how many Olympic Games was the (swimming) obstacle race held?
    1 - Paris 1900
  • At which Olympics did Sarah 'Fanny' Durak compete?
    Stockholm 1912
  • In which sport did Henry 'Bobby' Pearce compete?
    Rowing
  • Where were the 1972 Olympics held?
    Munich
  • For which country did the wrestler Alexander Medved compete?
    USSR
  • In which year did St Louis, USA host the Olympics?
    1904
  • In which sport did Yurik Vardanyan compete>
    Weightlifting
  • In 1976, who won the 400m hurdles?
    Edwin Moses - USA
  • In which sport did Levan Tediashvili compete?
    Wrestling
  • Where were the 1912 Olympics held?
    Stockholm, Sweden
  • Which male won the 1960 & 1964 marathon?
    Abebe Bikila
  • In which sport did Rodney Pattisson compete?
    Yachting
  • For which country did Peter Snell compete?
    New Zealand
  • Who won the male single sculls in 1956, 1960 & 1964?
    Vyalcheslav Ivanov
  • Which country won gold in the men's soccer in 1952?
    Hungary
  • Which Swede won the 1952 & 1956 individual pentathlon?
    Lars Hall
  • In which sport did Christian d'Oriola compete?
    Fencing
  • For which country did Rie Mastenbroek compete?
    Netherlands
  • In which sport did the Italian, Nedo Nadi compete?
    Fencing
  • Which city hosted the 1920 Olympics?
    Antwerp, Belgium
  • American rower John Kelly was the father of which famous person?
    The Late Grace Kelly, (Princess Grace of Monaco)
  • Who won Australia's only gold medal in the 1928 Olympics?
    Bobby Pearce
  • Who was the first South American to win Olympic gold in a field event?
    Adhemar Ferreira da Silva
  • Shirley Strickland's father was a professional what?
    Sprinter
  • What was Betty Cuthbert's nickname?
    The 'Golden Girl'
  • Who was Russia's first Olympic running champion?
    Vladimir Kuts
  • Where was the USSR gymnist Boris Shakhlin born?
    Kazakhastan
  • What was the name of the boat in which Rodney Pattisson won gold at the 1972 Olympics?
    Superdoso
  • Where were the equesatrian events at the Melbourne Olympics held?
    Stockholm, Sweden
  • Who coached Mike Burton, Debbie Meyer and Mark Spitz?
    Sherman Chavoor

     

Trivia
Index
     

Go
Home

Grandpa's
Activities


Puzzles
Index

Joy Of
Science

Party
Time

For The
Teacher
  
powered by
Google
Google SafeSearch is ON